Full List of Nigeria Ministers, their Portfolios and States 2019-2023

President Muhammadu Buhari on Wednesday, August 21, 2019 inaugurated 43 ministers into the Federal Executive Council (FEC) for his second term administration.


The president presided over the inauguration ceremony that took place at the State House, Abuja. President for the second time reappointed himself as the Petroleum Minister.


See below the updated list of Nigeria Ministers as appointed by President Muhammadu Buhari in 2019.


1. President Muhammadu Buhari – Minister of Petroleum


2. Mohammed Musa Bello – Adamawa State – Minister of Federal Capital Territory, FCT


3. Godswill Akpabio – Akwa Ibom State – Minister of Niger Delta


4. Chris Ngige – Anambra State – Minister Labour and Employment


5. Sharon Ikeazor – Anambra State – Minister of State, Environment


6. Adamu Adamu — Bauchi State – Minister of Education


7. Ambassador Maryam Katagum – Bauchi State – Minister of State Industry


8. Timipre Sylva – Bayelsa State – Minister of State for Petroleum


9. George Akume – Benue State – Minister of Special Duties


10. Mustapha Baba Shehuri – Borno State – Minister of Agriculture and Rural Development


11. Goddy Jedy Agba – Cross River State – Minister of State, Power


12. Festus Keyamo – Delta State – Minister of State, for Niger Delta


13. Ogbonnaya Onu – Ebonyi State – Minister of Science and Technology


14. Osagie Ehanire — Edo State – Minister of Health


15. Clement Ike – Edo State — Minister of State for Budget


16. Richard Adeniyi Adebayo – Ekiti State – Minister of Industry, Trade and Investment


17. Geoffrey Onyeama – Enugu State – Minister of Foreign Affairs


18. Ali Isa Pantami – Gombe State – Minister of Communication


19. Emeka Nwajiuba – Imo State – Minister of State for Education


20. Suleiman Adamu – Jigawa State – Minister of Water Resources


21. Zainab Ahmed – Kaduna State – Minister of Finance


22. Muhammad Mahmood – Kaduna State – Minister of Environment


23. Sabo Nanono – Kano State – Minister of Agriculture and Rural Development


24. Bashir Salihi Magashi – Kano State – Minister of Defence


25. Hadi Sirika – Katsina State – Minister of Aviation


26. Abubakar Malami – Kebbi State – Minister of Justice/Attorney General of the Federation


27. Ramatu Tijjani – Kogi State – Minister of State, Federal Capital Territory (FCT)


28. Lai Mohammed – Kwara State – Minister of Information and Culture


29. Gbemisola Saraki – Kwara State – Minister of State, Transportion


30. Babatunde Fashola – Lagos State – Minister of Works and Housing


31. Adeleke Mamora – Lagos State – Minister of State for Health


32. Mohammed H. Abdullahi – Nasarawa State – Minister of State, Science and Technology


33. Zubair Dada – Niger State – Minister of State, Foreign Affairs


34. Olamilekan Adegbite – Ogun State – Minister of Mines and Steel Development


35. Tayo Alasoadura – Ondo State – Minister of State, Labour and Employment


36. Rauf Aregbesola – Osun State – Minister Interior


37. Sunday Dare – Oyo State – Minister of Youth and Sports


38. Paulen Tallen – Plateau State – Minister of Women Affairs


39. Rotimi Amaechi – Rivers State – Minister of Transportation


40. Maigari Dingyadi – Sokoto State – Minister of Police Affairs


41. Sale Mamman – Taraba State – Minister of Power


42. Abubakar D. Aliyu – Yobe State – Minister of State, Works and Housing


43. Sadiya Umar Faruk – Zamfara State – Minister of Humanitarian Affairs, Disaster Management


44. Dr. Ikechukwu Ogah – Abia State – Minister of State Mines and Steel

No comments:

Post a Comment