Close

Current Affairs 2020 MCQ Quiz with Answers and Notes | May 26, 2020

Current Affairs Quiz -- May 25, 2020-iwansabi

Current Affairs 2020 MCQ Quiz with Answers and Notes | May 26, 2020

Current Affairs Quiz -- May 25, 2020-iwansabi

Reading National and International current affairs 2020 is no doubt one of the surest ways of keep yourself updated. If you are preparing for an exam, job interview or simply trying to know what is current in the news, our 2020 daily current affairs will help you do just that. We take a step further to compile on daily basis, 2020 current affairs Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) with Answers to help you test your knowledge about May 2020 current affairs and ensure that you are in the-know with the latest happenings in Nigeria, Africa and the world at large.


1. The NCDC successfully validated the first phase of the viral Ribonucleic Acid (RNA) extraction which should enable local production of cheap testing kits for coronavirus on?

[A] February 21, 2020
[b] March 20, 2020
[C] April 13, 2020
[D] May 22, 2020

Correct Answer: D [May 22, 2020]

Notes: The first phase of the viral Ribonucleic Acid (RNA) successful validation took place on Thursday, May 22, 2020 in the laboratory of the National Biotechnology Development Agency (NABDA) in Abuja.

The Director-General of NABDA, Prof. Alex Akpa, told the News Agency of Nigeria (NAN) after the exercise that the success of the validation was important not only to Nigeria but Africa as a whole.

2. The first phase of the viral Ribonucleic Acid (RNA) extraction was christened?

[A] RNA Test Kit for COVID-19
[B] RNAswift Test Kit for COVID-19
[C] DNAswift Test Kit
[D] None of the above

Correct Answer: B [RNAswift Test Kit for COVID-19]

3. The validated RNAswift Test Kit for COVID-19 was developed by?

[A] Dr Alison Nwokeoji
[B] Dr Mayowa Oluwaranti
[C] Dr Abdul Mohammed
[D] Dr Philip Wobo

Correct Answer: A [Dr Alison Nwokeoji]

Notes: The validated RNAswift Test Kit for COVID-19 was developed by Dr Alison Nwokeoji, a Nigerian scientist at the University of Sheffield, U.K. Dr. Alison Nwokeoji is an academic and a Biological Engineer at the Department of Chemical and Biological Engineering, University of Sheffield.

4. What was the theme of Africa Day 2020?

[A] Healthy Lifestyle Prolongs Life
[B] Silencing The Guns: Creating Conducive Conditions for Africa’s Development and Intensifying the Fight against the COVID-19 Pandemic
[C] A prosperous Africa, based on inclusive growth and sustainable development
[D] Harnessing the Demographic Dividend through investments in Youth

Correct Answer: B [Silencing The Guns: Creating Conducive Conditions for Africa’s Development and Intensifying the Fight against the COVID-19 Pandemic]

Notes: Africa Day is observed annually on May 25 to commemorate the founding of the Organization of African Union (OAU), the precursor of the African Union (AU), which was created on may 25, 1963 in Addis Ababa, Ethiopia.

The 2020 celebrations happened virtually and online due to the massive impact of COVID-19 on the continent and the world under the theme: “Silencing The Guns: Creating Conducive Conditions for Africa’s Development and Intensifying the Fight against the COVID-19 Pandemic.”

5. How many African countries celebrate Africa day?

[A] 25
[B] 15
[C] 12
[D] 35

Correct Answer: C [12]

Notes: Africa Day is a day for all African countries. However, Africa Day is observed as a public holiday in only twelve African countries, Ghana, Mali, Namibia, Zambia, Zimbabwe, Angola, Chad, Comoros, Equatorial Guinea, Lesotho, Liberia and Mauritania.

6. Nigeria surpassed 8,000 Coronavirus mark on?

[A] May 23, 2020
[B] May 24, 2020
[C] May 25,2020
[D] May 26, 2020

Correct Answer: C [May 25,2020]

Notes: The Nigeria Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) on Monday night, May 25, 2020 confirmed 229 new cases of Coronavirus in Nigeria.

According to NCDC, 90 cases were recorded in Lagos State, 27 in Katsina State, 26 in Imo State, 23 in Kano and 14 in the Federal Capital Territory.

The NCDC in its tweet further revealed that 12 cases were confirmed in Plateau State, nine in Ogun State, seven in Delta State, five cases each in Borno and Rivers State, four in Oyo State, three in Gombe State, two in Osun State and one in Anambra and Bayelsa State. This brings the total number of confirmed cases in Nigeria to 8068. 2311 patients have so far been discharged, with 233 death recorded.

7. The World Health Organization (WHO) suspended the trial of Hydroxychloroquine for treatment of coronavirus patients on?

[A] April 26, 2020
[B] April 30, 2020
[C] May 25, 2020
[D] May 26, 2020

Correct Answer: C [May 25, 2020]

Notes: The World Health Organisation (WHO) on Monday, May 25, 2020 announced a temporary suspension of the trial of hydroxychloroquine for treatment of coronavirus patient. The WHO announced this during its media briefing at its headquarters in Geneva, Switzerland. The suspension of the trial, it said, was due to a higher mortality rate among patients receiving the drug.

8. World Bank Group on May 19, 2020pledged to make available ________ in grants and financial support over a 15-month period to help developing countries fight the deadly Coronavirus?

[A] $200 billion
[B] $300 billion
[C] $160 billion
[D] $100 billion

Correct Answer: C [$160 billion]

Notes: The World Bank Group on May 19, 2020 announced its emergency operations to fight COVID-19 (coronavirus) have reached 100 developing countries – home to 70% of the world’s population. Since March, the Bank Group has rapidly delivered record levels of support in order to help countries protect the poor and vulnerable, reinforce health systems, maintain the private sector, and bolster economic recovery. This assistance, the largest and fastest crisis response in the Bank Group’s history, marks a milestone in implementing the Bank Group’s pledge to make available $160 billion in grants and financial support over a 15-month period to help developing countries respond to the health, social and economic impacts of COVID-19 and the economic shutdown in advanced countries.

9. Who is the new Vice President and Chief Economist of the World Bank Group?

[A] David Malpass
[B] Carmen Reinhart
[C] Mari Pangestu
[D] Arunma Oteh

Correct Answer: B [Carmen Reinhart]

Notes: World Bank Group President David Malpass today announced that Carmen Reinhart has been appointed as the new Vice President and Chief Economist of the World Bank Group.

Ranked among the top Economists worldwide based on publications and scholarly citations, Reinhart is an American economist with a Ph.D. from Columbia University. He is currently the Minos A. Zombanakis Professor of the International Financial System at Harvard Kennedy School. Previously, she was the Dennis Weatherstone Senior Fellow at the Peterson Institute for International Economics and Professor of Economics and Director of the Center for International Economics at the University of Maryland.

10. World Bank on May 21, 2020 announced ________ program to help countries in Africa and the Middle East fight locusts, preserve food security and protect livelihoods?

[A] $500 million
[B] $300 million
[C] $960 million
[D] $700 million

Correct Answer: A [$500 million]

Notes: The World Bank Group on May 21, 2020 approved a $500 million program to help countries in Africa and the Middle East fight the locust swarms that are threatening the food security and livelihoods of millions of people.

The Emergency Locust Response Program (ELRP), approved today by the World Bank’s Board of Executive Directors, will focus on providing immediate assistance to help poor and vulnerable farmers, herders, and rural households overcome one of the worst locust upsurges in decades. ELRP will provide immediate support to affected households through targeted social safety nets like cash transfers, while investing in the medium-term recovery of agriculture and livestock production systems and rural livelihoods in affected countries.

The first countries to be financed under the initial phase of the program are Djibouti, Ethiopia, Kenya, and Uganda, with a total financing package of US$160 million.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

0 Comments
scroll to top