Close

Current Affairs MCQ Quiz with Answers and Notes — August 10 & 11, 2020


nigeria-current-affairs-quizReading National and International current affairs 2020 is no doubt one of the surest ways of keep yourself updated. If you are preparing for an exam, job interview or simply trying to know what is current in the news, our 2020 daily current affairs will help you do just that. We take a step further to compile on daily basis, 2020 current affairs Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) with Answers to help you test your knowledge about August 2020 current affairs and ensure that you are in the-know with the latest happenings in Nigeria, Africa and the world at large.

1. The African Trade Insurance Agency establishment instrument was signed on Monday, August 10, 2020 by who?

[A] President Muhammadu Buhari of Nigeria
[B] President Mahamadou Issoufou of Niger Republic
[C] President Idriss Déby of Chad
[D] President Nana Akufo-Addo of Ghana

Correct Answer: A [President Muhammadu Buhari of Nigeria] ✓

Notes: President Muhammadu Buhari signed the instrument on Monday, August 10, 2020. According to a statement by the Presidency, “The agency when executed will acknowledge previous multilateral efforts made by African states towards regional economic integration through co-operation in trade liberalisation and development so as to attain sustainable growth, promote economic activity and create an enabling environment for foreign trade, as well as cross-border and domestic investments.

The object and purpose of the agency is to provide, facilitate, encourage and otherwise develop the provision of, or the support for, insurance, including coinsurance and reinsurance, guarantees, and other financial instruments and services in African states.

2. ‘World Mask Week’ launched by Pandemic Action Network in August 2020 will run from?

[A] August 3-10, 2020
[B] August 7-14, 2020
[C] August 4-11, 2020
[D] August 10-17, 2020

Correct Answer: C [August 7-14, 2020] ✓

Notes: World Mask Week (August 7-14) was launched to encourage more people to do their part by wearing a mask in public.

World Mask Week aims to inspire global movement to wear face coverings in public to help stem exponential spread of COVID-19.

The Pandemic Action Network, WHO, Africa CDC, CDC and CDC Foundation, ECDC, Facebook, Google, Global Citizen and 40+ partner organizations announced the launching on August 6, 2020 in Seattle, Washington State.

3. The first country in the world to grant regulatory approval to a COVID-19 vaccine is?

[A] USA
[B] Germany
[C] Russia
[D] Canada

Correct Answer: C [Russia] ✓

Notes: Russian President, Vladimir Putin on Tuesday, August 11, 2020 announced in a government meeting on state television, that the country made history by becoming the first in the world to grant regulatory approval to a COVID-19 vaccine after less than two months of human testing.

Putin said the vaccine developed by Moscow’s Gamaleya Institute, was safe and that it had even been administered to one of his daughters.

He said, “I know that it works quite effectively, forms strong immunity, and I repeat, it has passed all the needed checks.”

He said he hoped the country would soon start mass producing the vaccine.

4. Nigerian government on __________ received 200 Ventilators promised by President Donald Trump of USA?

[A] August 10, 2020
[B] August 11, 2020
[C] August 09, 2020
[D] August 12, 2020

Correct Answer: B [August 11, 2020] ✓

Notes: The federal government on Tuesday, August 11, 2020 finally received the 200 ventilators donated to it by the President of the United States, Donald Trump, for Covid-19 response.

On April 28, Trump had, in a phone call conversation with President Muhammadu Buhari, promised that his administration would send ventilators to Nigeria to help the country shore up its intensive care response capability.

5. Who is the first black woman to be named to a major-party U.S. presidential ticket?

[A] Hayes, Jahana
[B] Jackson Lee, Sheila
[C] Kamala Devi Harris
[D] Carol Moseley Braun

Correct Answer: C [Kamala Devi Harris] ✓

Notes: Joe Biden on Tuesday, announced that he has chosen Senator Kamala Harris as his running-mate.

Harris becomes the first black woman to be named to a major-party U.S. presidential ticket.

The 55-year-old could potentially be the first woman vice-president if Biden defeats President Donald Trump at the polls.

Kamala Devi Harris is an American lawyer and politician serving as the junior United States Senator from California since 2017. A member of the Democratic Party, Harris is the second African American woman and the first Indian American to serve in the United States Senate

6. Which one of the following States recently launched ‘Total Education Show’ to engage students amid COVID-19 pandemic?

[A] Ogun State
[B] Imo State
[C] Lagos State
[D] Kaduna State

Correct Answer: C [Lagos State]

Notes: To maintain all-round continuous learning for students staying home due to the Covid-19 pandemic lockdown, Lagos State government has launched a well-packaged educational television programme tagged “The Total Education Show” comprising co-curricular activities, inclusive learning and other educational contents.

The Commissioner for Education, Mrs. Folasade Adefisayo, stated this on Tuesday, August 11, 2020 explaining that the programme was an intervention idea of the Ministry aimed at enriching the students with educational programmes asides the existing curriculum of daily radio, television and online classes.

7. The Nigeria Football Federation (NFF) on __________ announced the flagoff of its second phase distribution of FIFA, CAF palliatives?

[A] August 7, 2020
[B] August 8, 2020
[C] August 10, 2020
[D] August 11, 2020

Correct Answer: D [August 11, 2020] ✓

Notes: The Nigeria Football Federation (NFF) on Tuesday, August 11, 2020 disclosed that all its affiliates would benefit from a $2 million it received from world football governing body, FIFA, and Africa’s apex soccer body, CAF, as well as two of its sponsors as part of efforts to combat the effects of the COVID-19 pandemic on their activities.

Rising from its executive committee meeting held via video conference on Monday, the NFF in a communiqué, disclosed the sharing formula for the palliatives, explaining that it decided to distribute the money after due consultations with the sports ministry.

It said the $2 million would be “shared across the various clubs and governing bodies of the various leagues, including Nigeria Professional Football League, Nigeria National League, Nigeria Women Football League and the Nigeria Nationwide League, as a booster for their preparation ahead of the 2020/2021 League Season.

“The total sum is made up of $1,000,000 (being FIFA’s support for restarting the football season); $500,0000 (being FIFA’s dedicated support for women’s football); $300,000 (CAF’s support to its member associations); and $200,000 (NFF’s support from Sponsors’ Funds).”

8. Worldwide Coronavirus Cases crossed the 20 Million mark on?

[A] August 08, 2020
[B] August 09, 2020
[C] August 10, 2020
[D] August 11, 2020

Correct Answer: C [August 10, 2020] ✓

Notes: According to an AFP tally of official sources, the number of COVID-19 confirmed cases around the world has reached over 20 million as of August 10, 2020.

The number as of 2215 GMT was 20,002,577 cases, with 733,842 deaths recorded

9. Which one of the following countries found the novel coronavirus on the packaging of imported frozen seafood?

[A] USA
[B] Nigeria
[C] China
[D] Brazil

Correct Answer: C [China]

Notes: Authorities in China on Tuesday, August 11, 2020 reported it found the novel coronavirus on the packaging of imported frozen seafood that arrived from the port city of Dalian, which recently battled a surge of cases.

The virus was found on the outer packaging of frozen seafood bought by three companies in Yantai, a port city in eastern Shandong province.

The Yantai city government said in a statement the seafood was from an imported shipment that landed at Dalian but did not say where it originated.

10. Think you know Africa? A Citizen of Burkina Faso is known as?

Nigeria — Nigerian
Mali — Malian
Ghana — Ghanaian/Ghanian
Burkina Faso — ?

[A] Burkinabé
[B] Burkina Fasorian
[C] Burkina Fason
[D] None of the above

Correct Answer: A [Burkinabé]

Notes: Formerly called the Republic of Upper Volta (1958–1984), the country was renamed “Burkina Faso” on 4 August 1984 by erstwhile President Thomas Sankara.

Its citizens are known as Burkinabé (/bɜːrˈkiːnəbeɪ/ bur-KEE-nə-bay). Its capital is Ouagadougou.

Take the August 5 & 6, 2020 Nigeria Current Affairs MCQ Quiz with Answers and Notes.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

0 Comments
scroll to top