Current Affairs MCQ Quiz with Answers and Notes — August 4, 2020


nigeria-current-affairs-quizReading National and International current affairs 2020 is no doubt one of the surest ways of keep yourself updated. If you are preparing for an exam, job interview or simply trying to know what is current in the news, our 2020 daily current affairs will help you do just that. We take a step further to compile on daily basis, 2020 current affairs Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) with Answers to help you test your knowledge about August 2020 current affairs and ensure that you are in the-know with the latest happenings in Nigeria, Africa and the world at large.


1. When is ‘World Day against Trafficking in Persons’ observed?

[A] July 30
[B] July 31
[C] August 3
[D] August 4

Correct Answer: A [July 30] ✓

Notes: The world day against trafficking in persons is marked on July 30 every year to raise awareness about the menace of human trafficking and to protect the human rights of the victims.

It was the first time in 2013 when the United Nations General Assembly designated 30 July as the World Day against Trafficking in Persons. And the same year, the UN General Assembly held a high-level meeting to form a global plan of action to tackle Trafficking in persons.

The theme of this year’s World Day Against Trafficking focuses on first responders to human trafficking. According to the UN, the first responders are those who work in different fields like identifying, supporting, counselling and working to provide justice for victims of trafficking. The first responders also include people who are working to challenge the impunity of traffickers.

2. The word “lockdown” has in 2020 became internationally associated with what?

[A] Grand theft
[B] Emergency Healthcare
[C] COVID-19
[D] Military Mission

Correct Answer: C [COVID-19] ✓

Notes: In trying to deal with SARS-CoV-2 and the disease it causes, COVID-19, many countries of the world responded by, among other actions, requiring people to stay at home and isolate themselves which shut most of the country in “lockdown.”

3. _________ became the first nation in the world to successfully complete the human trials of COVID vaccine in July?

[A] United States of America
[B] United Kingdom
[C] Russia
[D] Germany

Correct Answer: C [Russia] ✓

Notes: Russia’s Sechenov University has successfully completed the world’s first clinical trials of coronavirus vaccine on humans, media reports said on Sunday (July 12, 2020).

Russian health authorities are preparing to start a mass vaccination campaign against coronavirus in October, the health minister has said.

Russian media quoted Mikhail Murashko as saying that doctors and teachers would be the first to receive the vaccine. The Russian COVID-19 vaccine has been created by the Gamaleya Institute in Moscow.

4. Which of the following World leaders recently signed an executive order requiring the the country’s federal agencies to prioritise hiring only citizens?

[A] President Vladimir Putin of Russia
[B] President Donald Trump of USA
[C] President Xi Jinping of China
[D] President Emmanuel Macron of France

Correct Answer: B [President Donald Trump] ✓

Notes: US President Donald Trump on August 3, 2020 signed an executive order requiring federal agencies to prioritise hiring American residents (as well as green card holders) over foreign workers. The order also requires federal agencies to complete an internal audit to ensure they don’t appoint foreign technical workers to competitive service, replacing American citizens.

The order comes after Trump suspended the issuance of H-1B and several other types of temporary worker visas until the end of the year amid the pandemic in the country.

5. Which one of the following countries has approved a law that gives more power to regulate social media content?

[A] China
[B] North Korea
[C] Turkey
[D] Russia

Correct Answer: C [Turkey ] ✓

Notes: Turkey’s parliament on Wednesday, July 29, 2020 approved a law early that gives authorities greater power to regulate social media despite concerns of growing censorship.

The law requires major social media companies such as Facebook and Twitter to keep representative offices in Turkey to deal with complaints against content on their platforms.

If the social media company refuses to designate an official representative, the legislation mandates steep fines, advertising bans and bandwidth reductions. With a court ruling, bandwidth would be reduced by 50% and then by 50% to 90%. Bandwidth reductions mean social media networks would be too slow to use.

6. Which one of the following countries is the first to make Facebook and Google pay its media outlets for news content?

[A] China
[B] Russia
[C] Australia
[D] Germany

Correct Answer: C [Australia] ✓

Notes: Australia will become the first country to require Facebook and Google to pay for news content provided by media companies under a royalty-style system that will become law this year, Treasurer Josh Frydenberg said.

Australia is set to pass a dedicated law which mandates a royalty-style system. This is a historic move by the country to protest independent journalism. Last year, the Australian government asked the tech firms to negotiate with media companies to use their content.

7. Which of the following Nigerian airlines took delivery of its fifth Bombardier CRJ900 aircraft on Saturday, August 1, 2020?

[A] Ibom Air
[B] Airpeace
[C] Aero
[D] Arik

Correct Answer: A [Ibom Air] ✓

Notes: The Akwa Ibom state-owned airline said the aircraft would have been delivered earlier but was delayed due to the COVID-19.

“After delays occasioned by the COVID-19 pandemic, Ibom Air is pleased to finally receive its fifth Bombardier CRJ900 aircraft, the second of the two additional aircraft purchased in December 2019. The aircraft, with registration number 5N-BXO, arrived Lagos from Calgary, Canada at 00.05 am local time, Saturday morning, 01 August 2020).

8. Which country closed the United States Consulate in Chengdu city?

[A] North Korea
[B] UAE
[C] China
[D] Iran

Correct Answer: C [China] ✓

Notes: On July 27, 2020, the United States Consulate in Chengdu city of China was closed in response to the closure of Chinese consulate in Houston.

9. Who was the first-ever female combat helicopter pilot in the Nigerian Air Force?

[A] Oluwatoyin Joy
[B] Tolulope Arotile (Late)
[C] Zarah Haruna
[D] Ifeyinwa Nwaigwe

Correct Answer: B [Tolulope Arotile (Late)] ✓

Notes: Tolulope Oluwatoyin Sarah Arotile (13 December 1995 – 14 July 2020) was the first-ever female combat helicopter pilot in the Nigerian Air Force.

She contributed significantly to combat operations against insecurity in the northern states of Nigeria. Arotile died from a head injury she sustained from a freak accident at the Nigerian Air Force base in Kaduna state on 14 July 2020.

10. The world’s largest cargo plane, ‘Antonov AN-225’ on Monday, August 3, 2020 landed in which country?

[A] Isreal
[B] Russia
[C] Australia
[D] Germany

Correct Answer: A [Isreal] ✓

Notes: The world’s largest cargo plane, an Antonov AN-225 carrying US military Oshkosh trucks landed at Israel’s Ben-Gurion Airport Monday afternoon.

While the cargo plane took off on Monday around 9 p.m. without the trucks, which will remain in Israel to be fitted with Iron Dome systems purchased by the US Army before leaving Israel.

The Antonov An-225 is the largest aircraft ever produced with over 30 wheels, six engines and a wingspan of 290ft. The aircraft has a range of 15,400km. when unloaded and 4,500km. when fully loaded..

Take the August 3, 2020 Nigeria Current Affairs MCQ Quiz with Answers and Notes.

The Author

iWanSabi

iWanSabi is a Nigerian rooted pidgin English which simply means – I Want To Know. As its name implies, iWanSabi is Nigeria’s leading Current Affairs, General Knowledge-base and e-Learning website designed primarily to provide high quality content for students, job aspirants of various examinations in Nigeria, private and public servants and NEWS for the general public.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.