Current Affairs MCQ Quiz with Answers and Notes — August 5 & 6, 2020


Last updated on August 7th, 2020 at 03:07 am

nigeria-current-affairs-quizReading National and International current affairs 2020 is no doubt one of the surest ways of keep yourself updated. If you are preparing for an exam, job interview or simply trying to know what is current in the news, our 2020 daily current affairs will help you do just that. We take a step further to compile on daily basis, 2020 current affairs Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) with Answers to help you test your knowledge about August 2020 current affairs and ensure that you are in the-know with the latest happenings in Nigeria, Africa and the world at large.


1. Which of the following African born entertainment icon developed a platform called Take Back The Mic (TBTM)?

[A] Derrick Ashong
[B] Angelique Kidjo
[C] Yemi Alade
[D] Mwila Musonda

Correct Answer: A [Derrick Ashong] ✓

Notes: Born in Accra, Ghana, Derrick Ashong grew up around the world, excelled academically, and went on to attend Harvard University. Flourishing there as an intellectual and an artist, Derrick would go on to become an Emmy- nominated TV host and producer, a Hollywood actor, and a Billboard-recognized Hip Hop songwriter.

Take Back The Mic (TBTM) allows consumers, who are the actual curators of culture, to determine what’s “Hot” by measuring and rewarding their engagement with content from up-and-coming artists -something no other platform does today. This October, Derrick Ashong’s TBTM will launch The Mic: Africa – a multi-platform TV series that connects African music, arts and culture with fans of the diaspora worldwide.

2. Which one of the following Nigerian States on August 5, 2020 cancelled the 2018 Land Use Charge Law and reverted to the pre-2018 rates upholding method of valuation?

[A] Rivers State
[B] Oyo State
[C] Lagos State
[D] Ogun State

Correct Answer: C [Lagos State] ✓

Notes: THE Lagos State Government, on Wednesday, August 5, 2020, cancelled the 2018 Land Use Charge Law and reverted to the pre-2018 rates upholding method of valuation.

The administration of Mr. Akinwunmi Ambode had repealed the initial Land Use Charge law replacing it with an amended copy.

Consequently, the amended LUC Law 2018 received wide range condemnation from residents and stakeholders, describing it as “repressive and anti-masses.”

The Commissioner for Finance, Dr. Rabiu Olowo and his Information and Strategy counterpart, Mr. Gbenga Omotoso, on August 5, 2020, announced the state government’s decision at a media briefing in Alausa, Ikeja.

Olowo said the new LIC Law 2020 was a product of series of stakeholder meetings, designed to accommodate the agitations of residents and reduce the financial pressure on citizens as it relates to land use.

3. Which one of the following Nigerian Universities produced winners at the maiden edition of the World Intellectual Property Organization (WIPO) National Intellectual Property Essay Competition held earlier this year.?

[A] University of Nigeria, Nsukka (UNN)
[B] University of Ibadan (UI)
[C] Lagos State University (LASU)
[D] University of Port Harcourt (UNIPORT)

Correct Answer: C [Lagos State University (LASU)] ✓

Notes: Three students in the Faculty of Law, Lagos State University, LASU, have emerged winners at the maiden edition of the World Intellectual Property Organization (WIPO) National Intellectual Property Essay Competition held earlier this year.

The feat by the LASU students drew accolades from the Vice Chancellor, Prof. Olanrewaju Fagbohun, SAN, who commended th\em for doing the university proud

The outstanding LASU students are Olanrewaju Toheeb Balogun, a 300 Level Law Student; Ngozi Agatha Umeodinka, a 500Level Law Student; and Sina Victor Akinmusire, a 400 Level Law Student of the university.

The Programme Officer, WIPO Nigeria Office, Mr Oluwatobiloba Moody, in a personal congratulatory message to Prof. Fagbohun wrote: “I congratulate you and your institution, the Lagos State University, on the success of some of your students in the maiden edition of the WIPO National Intellectual Property Essay Competition

4. AS Roma, an Italian Serie A club, was recently acquired by a US billionaire named?

[A] Jeff Bezos
[B] Dan Friedkin
[C] Mark Zuckerberg
[D] Warren Buffett

Correct Answer: B [Dan Friedkin] ✓

Notes: Roma on Thursday announced a change of ownership, with US billionaire Dan Friedkin buying the Serie A club for 591 million euros ($700 million).

Friedkin, 54, takes over the Italian side from American businessman James Pallotta, 62.

“AS Roma can confirm that an agreement has tonight been reached between AS Roma SPV, LLC, the majority shareholder of AS Roma S.p.A, and The Friedkin Group regarding the sale of the club,” the club said in a statement.

“The operation is valued at around 591 million euros,” the club added. The final sales agreement must be signed before the end of August.

5. The Presidential Task Force (PTF), on COVID-19 approved gradual reopening of international flights and train services across the country on?

[A] August 1, 2020
[B] August 3, 2020
[C] August 6, 2020
[D] August 7, 2020

Correct Answer: C [August 6, 2020 ] ✓

Notes: The News Agency of Nigeria(NAN), on Thursday, August 6, 2020 reported that this was part of the decisions reached at the end of the second extension of the second phase of eased lockdown.

Mr Boss Mustapha, the Chairman of PTF and Secretary to the Government of the Federation (SGF), said this while speaking at the daily briefing of the PTF on Thursday in Abuja.

6. Which one of the following Africa’s mobile operator, announced Thursday, August 6, 2020 that it would pull out of the Middle East to concentrate on Africa?

[A] Vodafone
[B] Airtel
[C] MTN
[D] Qatar Telecom

Correct Answer: C [MTN]

Notes: Africa’s largest mobile operator, South African telecoms giant MTN, announced Thursday, August 6, 2020 that it would pull out of the Middle East to concentrate on Africa, and scrap its interim dividend under a blueprint to navigate the coronavirus pandemic.

“MTN has resolved to simplify its portfolio and focus on its pan-African strategy and will therefore be exiting its Middle Eastern assets in an orderly manner over the medium-term,” the group’s president and CEO, Rob Shuter, said in a first-half results statement

“As a first step we are in advanced discussions to sell our 75% stake in MTN Syria.”

7. COVID-19 cases in Nigeria crossed the 45,000 mark on?

[A] August 1, 2020
[B] August 3, 2020
[C] August 6, 2020
[D] August 7, 2020

Correct Answer: C [August 6, 2020] ✓

Notes: The Nigeria Center for Disease Control, NCDC, on Thursday, August 6, 2020 confirmed 354 new cases of COVID-19. Total number of cases reported is 45,244, discharged 32,430 and 930 deaths.

8. U.S. President Donald Trump on _________ issued executive orders banning any U.S. transactions with ByteDance, the Chinese company that owns video-sharing app TikTok, and Tencent (0700.HK), owner of the WeChat app, starting in 45 days?

[A] August 1, 2020
[B] August 3, 2020
[C] August 6, 2020
[D] August 7, 2020

Correct Answer: C [August 6, 2020]

Notes: U.S. President Donald Trump on Thursday, August 6, 2020 issued executive orders banning any U.S. transactions with ByteDance, the Chinese company that owns video-sharing app TikTok, and Tencent (0700.HK), owner of the WeChat app, starting in 45 days.

The orders come as the Trump administration said this week it was stepping up efforts to purge “untrusted” Chinese apps from U.S. digital networks and called the Chinese-owned short-video app TikTok and messenger app WeChat “significant threats.”

The TikTok app may be used for disinformation campaigns that benefit the Chinese Communist Party, and the United States “must take aggressive action against the owners of TikTok to protect our national security,” Trump said in one order.

9. Who was the first-ever female combat helicopter pilot in the Nigerian Air Force?

[A] Oluwatoyin Joy
[B] Tolulope Arotile (Late)
[C] Zarah Haruna
[D] Ifeyinwa Nwaigwe

Correct Answer: B [Tolulope Arotile (Late)]

Notes: Tolulope Oluwatoyin Sarah Arotile (13 December 1995 – 14 July 2020) was the first-ever female combat helicopter pilot in the Nigerian Air Force.

She contributed significantly to combat operations against insecurity in the northern states of Nigeria. Arotile died from a head injury she sustained from a freak accident at the Nigerian Air Force base in Kaduna state on 14 July 2020.

10. The International Football Association Board (IFAB) transferred the responsibility of VAR to FIFA after inconsistencies in the Premier League’s application of the technology against Europe in?

[A] July 2020
[B] August 2020
[C] June 2020
[D] None of the above

Correct Answer: A [July 2020]

Notes: In July 2020, the International Football Association Board (IFAB) transferred the responsibility of VAR to FIFA after inconsistencies in the Premier League’s application of the technology against Europe.

A Premier League statement confirmed their clubs had to agreed to important changes in VAR protocol for next season: “At the Premier League’s Annual General Meeting today, Shareholders agreed to rules relating to Video Assistant Referees (VAR) and substitute players for the 2020/21 season.

“Shareholders unanimously approved the implementation of VAR, in line with the full FIFA VAR protocol.”

Take the August 4, 2020 Nigeria Current Affairs MCQ Quiz with Answers and Notes.

The Author

iWanSabi

iWanSabi is a Nigerian rooted pidgin English which simply means – I Want To Know. As its name implies, iWanSabi is Nigeria’s leading Current Affairs, General Knowledge-base and e-Learning website designed primarily to provide high quality content for students, job aspirants of various examinations in Nigeria, private and public servants and NEWS for the general public.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.