Current Affairs 2020 MCQ Quiz with Answers and Notes | May 22, 2020

Last updated on May 26th, 2020 at 12:18 pm

Current Affairs MCQs with Answers and Notes — May 22, 2020

Here is our May 22, 2020 News and Current Affairs Quiz. We have made it interactive so you can assess how much you follow the headlines.

1. The Amendment to the Executive Order 008 was signed on ______ by President Muhammadu Buhari

[A] May 19, 2020
[B] May 20, 2020
[C] May 21, 2020
[D] May 22, 2020

Correct Answer: B [May 20, 2020]

Notes: The Executive Order 008 as amended mandated the Attorney-General of the Federation to set up and implement a Voluntary Offshore Assets Regularisation Scheme otherwise referred to as `VOARS’.

VOARS gives all relevant persons and their intermediaries who have defaulted in declaration of their offshore assets the opportunity to voluntarily declare and regularise their offshore assets, subject to fulfilment of the terms and conditions stipulated in the Order and other subsequent regulation.

2. Which of the institutions is projected to work closely with VOARS and why?

[A] Central Bank of Nigeria (CBN)
[B] International Monetary Fund (IMF)
[C] Nigeria Financial Intelligence Unit (NFIU)
[D] African Development Bank (ADB)

Correct Answer: C [Nigeria Financial Intelligence Unit (NFIU)]

Notes: In order to ensure seamless exchange of information, VOARS will work closely with the Nigeria Financial Intelligence Unit (NFIU) which has worldwide access to relevant financial information.

3. The second virtual FEC meeting since the coronavirus pandemic started was held on?

[A] May 18, 2020
[B] May 19, 2020
[C] May 20, 2020
[D] May 21, 2020

Correct Answer: C [May 20, 2020]

Notes: The first virtual FEC meeting was held on Wednesday, May 13, 2020 while the second was on Wednesday, May 20, 2020.

The virtual option was adopted as part of measures to guard against the spread of the virus.

Only ministers with memos to present need to be physically present at the Presidential Villa while others linked up from their different locations.

4. Nigeria crossed 7000 mark in its reported confirmed cases of coronavirus (COVID-19) on?

[A] May 18, 2020
[B] May 19, 2020
[C] May 20, 2020
[D] May 21, 2020

Correct Answer: D [May 21, 2020]

Notes: The Nigeria Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) on Thursday, May 21, 2020 recorded 339 new cases of the coronavirus (COVID-19) thus bringing the total number of infections in the country to 7,016.

With the latest announcement, the total number of discharged patients increased to 1,907, while the total of deaths is now 211.

5. What the full meaning of the acronym NPHCDA?

[A] National Primary Health Care Development Agency
[B] Nigeria Post Health Care Development Agency
[C] National Post Health Care Development Agency
[D] Nigeria Primary Health Care Development Agency

Correct Answer: A [National Primary Health Care Development Agency]

Notes: The NPHCDA, established in 1992, and merged with the National Programme on Immunization (NPI) in 2007, is the domestic development agency for health.

Its core mission is to provide technical and programmatic support to states, LGAs, and other stakeholders in the functioning, planning, implementation, supervision and monitoring of PHC services in Nigeria.

6. What is the official website of the Nigeria Centre for Disease Control (NCDC)?

[A] https://www.ncdc.com.ng
[B] https://www.ncdc.com.ng.gov
[C] https://www.ncdc.gov.ng
[D] https://www.ncdc.org.ng

Correct Answer: C [https://www.ncdc.gov.ng]

7. The first virtual conference by the Nigeria Police Force since the outbreak of the COVID-19 pandemic in Nigeria was held on?

[A] March 20, 2020
[B] April 16, 2020
[C] May 10, 2020
[D] May 19, 2020

Correct Answer: D [May 19, 2020]

Notes: The Inspector-General of Police, IGP M.A Adamu, NPM, mni on May 19, 2020 held the first virtual conference since the outbreak of COVID-19 where he ordered strict enforcement of the national curfew and inter-state movement restriction orders emplaced by the Federal Government as part of measures to prevent the spread of the COVID-19 pandemic in the country. The IGP gave this directive to the Zonal Assistant-Inspectors General of Police and State Commissioners of Police

The conference availed the Force leadership the opportunity to engage the strategic managers, assess the security situation in the country, review operational strategies and take decisive measures aimed at evolving customized security solutions to cope with crime trends and other security challenges relating to the COVID-19 pandemic.

8. What is the name of the newly appointed Director General of Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC)?

[A] Sanusi Mohommed
[B] Mounir Gwarzo
[C] Lamido Yuguda
[D] Mary Uduk

Correct Answer: C [Lamido Yuguda]

Notes: President Muhammadu Buhari on Tuesday, May 19, 2020 appointed Mr Lamido Yuguda as the new substantive Director General of Nigeria’s apex capital market regulator, Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC).

The appointment ends the uncertainties around the leadership of the Commission since the suspension of former Director General, Mr Mounir Gwarzo by former Minister of Finance, Mrs Kemi Adeosun.

The appointment also ends the tenure of Acting DG, Mary Uduk.

9. President Muhammadu Buhari on Tuesday, May 19, 2020 appointed _____________ as the new Managing Director of the Transition Company of Nigeria (TCN)?

[A] Sule Abdulaziz
[B] Usman Mohammed
[C] Victor Adewunmi
[D] Ahmed Isa-Dutse

Correct Answer: A [Sule Abdulaziz]

Notes: President Muhammadu Buhari on Tuesday, May 19, 2020 relieved the Managing Director of the Transition Company of Nigeria (TCN), Mr. Usman Mohammed of his duties, and replaced him with Mr. Sule Abdulaziz, an engineer.

A statement issued by the Minister of Power, Mr. Sale Mamman, and signed by his Special Adviser, Media and Communications, Aaron Artimas, however, did not give specific reason for Mohammed’s removal, but said it was part of the reorganisation of the company.

10. The first phase of the COVID-19 eased lockdown in Lagos, Abuja and Ogun by FG expired on?

[A] May 16, 2020
[B] May 17, 2020
[C] May 18, 2020
[D] May 19, 2020

Correct Answer: C [May 18, 2020]

Notes: The Secretary to the Government of the Federation, Boss Mustapha, on May 20, 2020 said President Muhammadu Buhari’s decision to extend the eased lockdown for another two weeks is to try and contain the spread of COVID-19, before the economy is fully reopened.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.