Close

Current Affairs Questions 2020 for Aug 17-18 | Daily Updated Quiz On National & International Affairs

nigeria-current-affairs-quiz

Reading National and International current affairs 2020 is no doubt one of the surest ways of keep yourself updated. If you are preparing for an exam, job interview or simply trying to know what is current in the news, our 2020 daily current affairs will help you do just that. We take a step further to compile on daily basis, 2020 current affairs Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) with Answers to help you test your knowledge about August 2020 current affairs and ensure that you are in the-know with the latest happenings in Nigeria, Africa and the world at large.

1. The biggest container vessel to ever call at any Nigerian port berthed at which seaport?

[A] Onne Port
[B] Tin Can Island Port
[C] Calabar Port
[D] Apapa Port

Correct Answer: A [Onne Port] ✓

Notes: The Maerskline Stardelhorn vessel which boasts of an overall length of 300 metres and 48 metres in width was received at the Federal Ocean Terminal, Onne in Rivers State at 4:20pm on Saturday, August 15, 2020 according to a statement by NPA’s General Manager Corporate and Strategic Communications, Jatto Adams.

Jatto identified the ship as a container ship built in 2015 and currently sailing under the flag of Singapore. The vessel has a capacity of 9,971 TEUs.

2. The Bayelsa State Governorship Election Tribunal annulled the election of Duoye Diri as governor of Bayelsa State on?

[A] August 12, 2020
[B] August 13, 2020
[C] August 14, 2020
[D] August 17, 2020

Correct Answer: D [August 17, 2020] ✓

Notes: The election was nullified based on a petition by the Advanced Nigeria Democratic Party, which argued that it was unlawfully excluded from participating in the election.

In a majority judgment delivered by Justice Yunusa Musa in the petition, the tribunal held that the Independent National Electoral Commission unlawfully excluded ANDP from the November 16, 2019 governorship election in the state.

It, therefore, ordered INEC to conduct a fresh governorship election in Bayelsa State within 90 days.

3. Highest temperature ever reliably recorded on Earth – 130F (54.4C) was reported in which part of the world?

[A] Maiduguri, Nigeria
[B] Jacobabad, Pakistan
[C] Death Valley National Park, California, USA
[D] Churu, India

Correct Answer: C [Death Valley National Park, California, USA ] ✓

Notes: What could be the highest temperature ever reliably recorded on Earth – 130F (54.4C) – may have been reached in Death Valley National Park, California.

The recording is being verified by the US National Weather Service.

It comes amid a heatwave on the US’s west coast, where temperatures are forecast to rise further this week.

Before this, the hottest temperature reliably recorded on Earth was 129.2F (54C) – also in Death Valley in 2013.

A higher reading of 134F, or 56.6C a century earlier, also in Death Valley, is disputed. It is believed by some modern weather experts to have been erroneous, along with several other searing temperatures recorded that summer.

4. The Presumptive Democratic vice presidential nominee, Kamala Harris has chosen ___________as her Secret Service code name?

[A] Capri
[B] Pioneer
[C] Hummingbird
[D] Renaissance

Correct Answer: B [Pioneer] ✓

Notes: The code name “Pioneer” is a nod to Harris taking her place in history as the first Black woman and Indian American woman on a major party ticket. If elected in November, she would become the first female vice president, the first Indian American vice president, the first Black vice president and the first Jamaican American vice president.

Harris was put under Secret Service protection last week, shortly after presumptive Democratic presidential nominee Joe Biden announced the senator from California as his running mate.

Those under Secret Service protection choose their code names from a list that has been approved by the White House Communications Agency. Candidates are often known to choose code names, or call signs, that resonate with them personally.

5. Who is the first black woman to be named to a major-party U.S. presidential ticket?

[A] Hayes, Jahana
[B] Jackson Lee, Sheila
[C] Kamala Devi Harris
[D] Carol Moseley Braun

Correct Answer: C [Kamala Devi Harris] ✓

Notes: Joe Biden on Tuesday, announced that he has chosen Senator Kamala Harris as his running-mate.

Harris becomes the first black woman to be named to a major-party U.S. presidential ticket.

The 55-year-old could potentially be the first woman vice-president if Biden defeats President Donald Trump at the polls.

Kamala Devi Harris is an American lawyer and politician serving as the junior United States Senator from California since 2017. A member of the Democratic Party, Harris is the second African American woman and the first Indian American to serve in the United States Senate

6. The Nigerian government on Monday, August 17, 2020 announced ________ as the date for the resumption international flight operations in the country?

[A] August 23, 2020
[B] August 26, 2020
[C] August 29, 2020
[D] August 31, 2020

Correct Answer: C [August 29, 2020]

Notes: The Nigerian government through its Ministry of Aviation has announced August 29, 2020 as the date for the resumption international flight operations in the country.

The Minister of Aviation, Hadi Sirika, made the announcement on Monday, August 17, 2020 in Abuja at the briefing of the Presidential Task Force on COVID-19.

“We are very glad today to announce that international flights will resume from August 29, 2020,” he said.

7. Which one of the following government top officials recently made a statement why “History” was reintroduced in Nigerian schools?

[A] President Muhammadu Buhari
[B] Vice-President Yemi Osinbajo
[C] Professor Adamu Adamu
[D] Chukwuemeka Nwajiuba

Correct Answer: B [Vice-President Yemi Osinbajo] ✓

Notes: Vice-President Yemi Osinbajo on Monday, August 17, 2020 said the decision by the Federal Government to re-introduce history as a subject in schools was borne out of the conviction that children must have an understanding of the life that preceded them.

He said history was too important to be deprioritised.

According to a statement by his spokesman, Laolu Akande, the Vice-President spoke at the inauguration of the Nigeria History Fund by the James Adekunle Ojelabi Foundation.

The statement was titled “Why we restored history to our schools -Osinbajo.”

8. Worldwide Coronavirus Cases crossed the 21 Million mark on?

[A] August 14, 2020
[B] August 15, 2020
[C] August 16, 2020
[D] August 17, 2020

Correct Answer: C [August 16, 2020] ✓

Notes: According to a BBC tally of official sources, the number of COVID-19 confirmed cases around the world has reached over 21 million cases in 188 countries as of August 16, 2020.

The number as of 17 August 2020, 08:27 BST was 21,636,369 cases, with 770,000 deaths recorded.

9. Which one of the following organizations recently partnered with Nigeria government to launch cassava processing plant in Korokoro Community, Tai Local Government Area of Rivers State.?

[A] International Fund for Agricultural Development (IFAD)
[B] Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
[C] International Institute of Tropical Agriculture (IITA)
[D] Search Results Web results United Nations World Food Programme (WFP)

Correct Answer: C [International Institute of Tropical Agriculture (IITA)]

Notes: The Federal Government of Nigeria, through the Ministry of Environment in partnership with IITA, under the Hydrocarbon Pollution Remediation Project (HYPREP), commissioned a cassava processing factory in Korokoro Community, Tai Local Government Area of Rivers State.

The Minister of Environment, Mohammed Abubakar, represented by the Project Coordinator of HYPREP, Marvin Dekil, during the commissioning, noted that the factory would serve as a sustainability package for training and equipping Ogoni youth with economic skills.
As a major staple crop in Africa, cassava is one of IITA’s mandate crops and is widely grown in Rivers State. The factory would help to ensure the strengthening of the crop’s value chain in the region, following a 3-month hands-on training on cassava processing and the fabrication of cassava processing machines for 15 Ogoni youth at IITA-Onne, Rivers State.

IITA carried out the training in collaboration with the Stakeholders Democracy Network (SDN) and HYPREP. The official commissioning of the processing factory will ensure that the factory is handed over for direct running by the 15 pioneer graduates trained by IITA, after three months of supervisory running of the factory by IITA and SDN.

The goal is for the cassava processing center to generate income and create an economic hub for the communities through the production of garri, starch, and high-quality cassava flour (HQCF).

10. Which is the 1st Country to Register COVID-19 Vaccine, ‘Sputnik V’?

[A] Russia
[B] USA
[C] China
[D] France

Correct Answer: A [Russia]

Notes: Russia becomes the 1st country to officially register a coronavirus(COVID-19) vaccine and declare it ready for use. The vaccine will be marketed in foreign markets under the name ‘Sputnik V’, after the world’s first satellite Sputnik. The vaccine has been developed jointly by the Gamaleya Research Institute of Epidemiology and Microbiology and the Russian Defence Ministry.

Take the August 10 & 11, 2020 Nigeria Current Affairs MCQ Quiz with Answers and Notes.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

0 Comments
scroll to top