Current Affairs Questions 2020 for Aug 19 | Daily Updated Quiz On National & International Affairs

nigeria-current-affairs-quiz

Reading National and International current affairs 2020 is no doubt one of the surest ways of keep yourself updated. If you are preparing for an exam, job interview or simply trying to know what is current in the news, our 2020 daily current affairs will help you do just that. We take a step further to compile on daily basis, 2020 current affairs Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) with Answers to help you test your knowledge about August 2020 current affairs and ensure that you are in the-know with the latest happenings in Nigeria, Africa and the world at large.


1. President Muhammadu Buhari on August 19, 2020 had a telephone call discussion with _________ on how to stabilise and rebalance global oil markets?

[A] Saudi Arabia’s King Salman bin Abdulaziz
[B] United Arab Emirates’ President Khalifa bin Zayed Al Nahyan
[C] Angolan President João Lourenço
[D] Algerian President Abdelmadjid Tebboune

Correct Answer: A [Saudi Arabia’s King Salman bin Abdulaziz ] ✓

Notes: Saudi Arabia’s King Salman bin Abdulaziz and Nigerian President Muhammadu Buhari discussed efforts taken to stabilise and rebalance global oil markets in a telephone call, Saudi state news agency SPA reported on Wednesday.

The two leaders “stressed the importance of compliance, by all participants, to the OPEC+ agreement and the agreed upon compensation mechanism,” SPA reported.

A ministerial panel of key OPEC+ oil producers, headed by Saudi Arabia, is holding a virtual meeting later on Wednesday to review the oil market and the group’s compliance with the current oil supply cut pact.

2. Which one of the following State Governors recently pardoned 962 Public Servants for administrative infractions in his State?

[A] Okezie Ikpeazu of Abia State
[B] Babajide Sanwo-Olu of Lagos State
[C] Nasir Ahmad El-Rufai of Kaduna State
[D] Adegboyega Oyetola of Osun State

Correct Answer: D [Adegboyega Oyetola of Osun State] ✓

Notes: Governor Adegboyega Oyetola has been praised by the Trade Union Congress (TUC) in Osun State for pardoning 962 workers, who were demoted for committing administrative infractions, The Nation reports.

Chairman Adebowale Adekola was reacting to a circular by the Head of Service directing account officers in offices where the affected workers were posted, to implement the governor’s directive.

The Governor, at a meeting with a labour group in January, ordered the reversal of the demotion, and admonished the workers to desist from such.

“We have forgiven those demoted for embarking on further studies without approval. Their cases will be reviewed and their demotion reversed as appropriate,” the governor said.

Oyetola pardons 962 suspended Public Servants in Osun State

3. What is the name of the newly appointed MTN Group CEO?

[A] Jens Schulte-Bockum
[B] Ms Yolanda Cuba
[C] Ralph Mupita
[D] Felleng Sekha

Correct Answer: C [Ralph Mupita] ✓

Notes: MTN has announced the appointment of Ralph Mupita as its new group CEO. Mupita will be taking over from Rob Shuter, who is set to step down at the end of August.

Mupita, the group’s current chief financial officer, will start his duties in September 2020, the company said on Wednesday. He will also take on the role of group president.

4. Mali was suspended from being a member of ECOWAS on?

[A] August 15, 2020
[B] August 16, 2020
[C] August 18, 2020
[D] August 19, 2020

Correct Answer: D [August 19, 2020] ✓

Notes: The Economic Community of West African States (ECOWAS) on Wednesday, August 19, 2020 suspended Mali from the organisation over the ousting of President Ibrahim Boubacar Keita.

Keita, Mali’s president, and Prime Minister Boubou Cisse were arrested by rebel soldiers after weeks of unrest.

The Malian president on Wednesday announced his resignation, saying his decision is to avoid bloodshed.

In a statement on Tuesday, ECOWAS asked all its members to close land and air borders to Mali.

It said sanctions will be meted out against “all the putschists and their partners and collaborators”.

“ECOWAS has noted with great concern the seizure of power by Malian military putschists,” the regional body said.

5. What is the theme of World Photography Day 2020?

[A] “Pandemic Through Understanding Clouds”
[B] “Be Nice”
[C] “Pandemic Lockdown Through The Lens”
[D] “Dedicated to History to Lockdown”

Correct Answer: C [“Pandemic Lockdown Through The Lens”] ✓

Notes: The theme of 2017 was “Understanding Clouds” and the slogan “Be Nice” was the main subject of 2018. The theme of 2019 is dedicated to History.

6. What is the name of the Nigerian boy who won US Ballet scholarship after barefoot video went viral?

[A] Rasheed Adekunle
[B] Idris Suleiman
[C] Anthony Mmesoma Madu
[D] Noriode Anthony

Correct Answer: C [Anthony Mmesoma Madu]

Notes: His name is Anthony Mmesoma Madu. He is 11-years old. Anthony was seen dancing barefoot in the rain by the American Ballet Theatre and he was then granted a scholarship.

7. The Nigerian High Commission in Ottawa, Canada on _________ shutdown activities indefinitely due to lack of passport booklets and unruly behaviour of applicants?

[A] August 15, 2020
[B] August 16, 2020
[C] August 18, 2020
[D] August 19, 2020

Correct Answer: D [August 19, 2020] ✓

Notes: A statement posted on the High Commission’s website said the development followed the abuse of a system it put in place to attend to a limited number of persons due to COVID-19 protocols.

“The High Commission of the Federal Republic of Nigeria in Canada wishes to inform Nigerian communities in Canada and the general public that the mission remains closed to the public,” it said.

“The special intervention arrangement whereby emergency cases were being handled on a discretionary basis is hereby suspended.”

8. Worldwide Coronavirus Cases crossed the 22 Million mark on?

[A] August 14, 2020
[B] August 18, 2020
[C] August 19, 2020
[D] August 20, 2020

Correct Answer: C [August 19, 2020] ✓

Notes: According to a daily situation data by the European Centre for Disease Prevention and Control (ECDC), the number of COVID-19 confirmed cases around the world has reached over 22 million cases in 188 countries as of August 19, 2020.

The number as of 19 August 2020, between 6:00 and 10:00 CET was 22,151,281 cases, with 781,123 deaths recorded.

In Africa: 1,135,199 in the five countries reporting most cases are South Africa (592 144), Egypt (96 590), Nigeria (49 895), Morocco (43 558) and Ghana (42 993).

9. The Bloomberg Billionaires Index recently announced _________ as the fourth richest man in the world?

[A] Mark Zuckerberg
[B] Bernard Arnault,
[C] Elon Musk
[D] Steve Ballmer

Correct Answer: C [Elon Musk]

Notes: Elon Musk is now the fourth richest person in the world after he tacked on $8 billion to his net worth in a single day as Tesla’s shares soared to all-time highs.

Musk rose from fifth place to surpass Bernard Arnault, a French billionaire and CEO of the luxury brand Louis Vuitton.

Tesla’s stock jumped 11 percent on Monday, and Musk’s net worth rose to $84.8 billion, making him the fourth richest person in the world, according to the Bloomberg Billionaires Index.

The Tesla CEO now sits behind Facebook CEO Mark Zuckerberg, who has a net worth of $99 billion.

10. _________ DisCo on August 18, 2020 unveiled WhatsApp platform for customers’ complaints?

[A] Ikeja
[B] Port Harcourt
[C] Enugu
[D] None of the above

Correct Answer: A [Ikeja ]

Notes: Customers of Ikeja Electric can now reach the electricity distribution company in real time for complaints resolution after the firm unveiled a WhatsApp messaging solution on Tuesday, which offers a 24-hour customer support service.

The IE WhatsApp Chatbot works like a regular WhatsApp platform and enables seamless two-way communication between customer and the DisCo through the chat interface.

Ikeja Electric, while explaining the functionality, noted that through the dedicated WhatsApp Chatbot number 09088951626, customers could get their account details, check and pay bills, confirm payments, report faults, make complaints and request for prepaid metre.

Take the Current Affairs Questions 2020 for August 17-18 | Daily Updated Quiz On National & International Affairs

Was this helpful?

3 / 0


Leave a Reply 0

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

error: Content is protected !!