Current Affairs Questions 2020 for Aug 20-21| Daily Updated Quiz On National & International Affairs

iWanSabi-daily-quiz

Reading National and International current affairs 2020 is no doubt one of the surest ways of keep yourself updated. If you are preparing for an exam, job interview or simply trying to know what is current in the news, our 2020 daily current affairs will help you do just that. We take a step further to compile on daily basis, 2020 current affairs Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) with Answers to help you test your knowledge about August 2020 current affairs and ensure that you are in the-know with the latest happenings in Nigeria, Africa and the world at large.


1. The first University in the Nigeria to reopen amid COVID-19 Pandemic is?

[A] Chukwuemeka Odumegwu Ojukwu University (COOU)
[B] University of Nigeria, Nsukka (UNN)
[C] Lagos State University (LASU)
[D] Ahmadu Bellow University (ABU)

Correct Answer: A [Chukwuemeka Odumegwu Ojukwu University (COOU)] ✓

Notes: Chukwuemeka Odumegwu Ojukwu University (COOU), Uli, Anambra State is the first university in the country to reopen despite the decision of the Federal Government on tertiary institutions to remain closed.

The Registrar of the University, Dr. Mrs Ngozi Ezeibe on behalf of University management council announced the resumption of first year students of the university and final year students of College of Medicine.

The Registrar said in her statement that the resumption is only for the first year students to prepare for their first semester examination and the final year medicine students to write their mock examination in preparation for their final examination.

2. The 60th NBA annual general conference, which happens to be its first-ever virtual event, is themed?

[A] ‘Who is a Nigerian’
[B] ‘Nigeria as it is Today’
[C] ‘The Right Direction’
[D] ‘Step Forward’

Correct Answer: D [‘Step Forward’] ✓

Notes: The theme of the Nigerian Bar Association (NBA) 2020 annual general is ‘Step Forward.’ The meeting is scheduled for August 26-29, 2020.

3. The leadership of the Nigerian Bar Association (NBA) on August 19, 2020 withdrawn the invitation extended to _________ to participate in the association’s forthcoming 2020 annual general meeting?

[A] Oby Ezekwesili, an activist and former federal minister
[B] Salamatu Suleiman, the immediate past ECOWAS commissioner for political affairs, peace
[C] Nasir El-Rufai, Kaduna State governor
[D] Nyesom Wike, Rivers State governor

Correct Answer: C [Nasir El-Rufai, Kaduna State governor] ✓

Notes: “The National Executive Committee of the Nigerian Bar Association at its ongoing meeting resolves that the invitation to the Kaduna State Governor, H.E. Nasir El-Rufai by the 2020 Annual General Meeting Conference Planning Committee be withdrawn and decision communicated to the Governor,” the NBA said via its Twitter handle.

Nigerian Bar Association [@NigBarAssoc]

The inclusion of Mr El-Rufai among the guest speakers at the NBA’s annual general, scheduled for August 26-29, had drawn a lot of criticisms from both lawyers and human rights activists.

Many lawyers questioned Mr El Rufai’s human rights records and commitment to the rule of law. They also accused Mr El Rufai of not doing enough to end the killings in the southern part of his state, Kaduna.

“Courts have found that Elrufai’s Government has illegally arrested & incarcerated people,” a lawyer who identified himself as Lugard Tare-Otu, wrote on Twitter.

4. COVID-19 cases in Nigeria crossed the 50,000 mark on?

[A] August 18, 2020
[B] August 19, 2020
[C] August 20, 2020
[D] August 21, 2020

Correct Answer: C [August 20, 2020] ✓

Notes: The Nigeria Center for Disease Control, NCDC, on Thursday, August 20, 2020 confirmed 476 new cases of COVID-19. Total number of cases reported is 50,964, discharged 37,569 and 992 deaths.

5. Which one of the following former Super Eagles strikers was appointed Special Assistant on Sports by President Muhammadu Buhari?

[A] Victor Anichebe
[B] Yakubu Aiyegbeni
[C] Daniel Amokachi
[D] Julius Aghahowa

Correct Answer: C [Daniel Amokachi] ✓

Notes: Former Super Eagles striker and Nigerian Football Ambassador Daniel Amokachi has been appointed as the Special Assistant on Sports to President Mohammadu Buhari.
President Muhammadu Buhari has named former Super Eagles forward Daniel Amokachi as his special adviser on sports, officials disclosed.

According to his letter of appointment dated August 17, 2020 and signed by the Secretary to the Government of the Federation Boss Mustapha stated, “I am pleased to inform you that Mohammadu Buhari , President of the Federal Republic of Nigeria has approved your appointment as Special Assistant on Sports.

“The appointment takes effect from the 11th of August, 2020.”

6. What is the name of the Nigerian boy who won US Ballet scholarship after barefoot video went viral?

[A] Rasheed Adekunle
[B] Idris Suleiman
[C] Anthony Mmesoma Madu
[D] Noriode Anthony

Correct Answer: C [Anthony Mmesoma Madu]

Notes: His name is Anthony Mmesoma Madu. He is 11-years old. Anthony was seen dancing barefoot in the rain by the American Ballet Theatre and he was then granted a scholarship.

7. Which team won the 2020 UEFA Europa League?

[A] Inter Milan
[B] Roma
[C] Basel
[D] Sevilla

Correct Answer: D [Sevilla] ✓

Notes: Sevilla have won the 2020 UEFA Europa League.

The Spanish side beat Inter Milan 3-2 in Cologne, Germany, to clinch the title

Luuk de Jong scored twice in the 12th and 33rd minute for Sevilla, cancelling out Romelu Lukaku’s early goal from the spot for Inter Milan five minutes into the minute.

Diego Godin later scored an equalizer for Inter Milan, but Diego Carlos had the final word, scoring the winner for Sevilla in the 74th minute

This is Sevilla’s sixth UEFA Europa League victory

8. Which one of the following countries on August 20, 2020 offered free visa replacement for Nigerians?

[A] United States
[B] Canada
[C] United Kingdom
[D] Germany

Correct Answer: C [United Kingdom] ✓

Notes: The British High Commission in Nigeria has said it will replace, for free, the 30-day visa of individuals that were supposed to travel to the UK before the lockdown occasioned by the COVID-19 global pandemic.

It said the free visa replacement, which will be open till December 2020, covers those who will be travelling to the UK for work, study or to join their families.

This was contained in a statement issued yesterday by the commission titled, ‘Update on VAC Services From The BHC Nigeria’ posted on its verified Twitter handle, @UKinNigeria.

9. COVID-19 cases in Nigeria crossed the 51,000 mark on?

[A] August 18, 2020
[B] August 19, 2020
[C] August 21, 2020
[D] August 22, 2020

Correct Answer: C [August 21, 2020] ✓

Notes: The Nigeria Center for Disease Control, NCDC, on Friday, August 21, 2020 confirmed 340 new cases of COVID-19. Total number of cases reported is 51,304, discharged 37,885 and 996 deaths.

10. Which of the following on August 21, 2020 sealed an agreement with Milleral of Turkey to build its newest flour milling plants in Nigeria with a total milling capacity of 2,400tons per day (3 x 800tpd)?

[A] BUA Floor Mills
[B] Dangote Floor Mills
[C] Eagle Flour Mills
[D] Honeywell Flour Mills

Correct Answer: A [BUA Floor Mills]

Notes: Nigeria’s leading foods and manufacturing conglomerate, BUA has today sealed an agreement with Milleral of Turkey to build its newest flour milling plants in Nigeria with a total milling capacity of 2,400tons per day (3 x 800tpd). Upon completion in 2021, this will bring BUA’s total installed flour milling capacity to 4000tons per day. BUA currently operates an installed flour milling capacity of 1,600 tons per day and 5 lines of pasta of 720 tons per day.

Take the Current Affairs Questions 2020 for August 19 | Daily Updated Quiz On National & International Affairs

Was this helpful?

2 / 0


Leave a Reply 0

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

error: Content is protected !!