Current Affairs Questions 2020 for Oct 7 | Daily Updated Quiz On National & International Affairs


If you are preparing for an exam, job interview or simply trying to know what is current in the news, our 2020 Daily Updated Quiz on National and International Current Affairs will help you do just that.

Reading National and International current affairs 2020 is no doubt one of the surest ways of keep yourself updated. If you are preparing for an exam, job interview or simply trying to know what is current in the news, our 2020 daily current affairs will help you do just that. We take a step further to compile on daily basis, 2020 current affairs Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) with Answers to help you test your knowledge about October 2020 current affairs and ensure that you are in the-know with the latest happenings in Nigeria, Africa and the world at large.


1. The Federal Government on Wednesday, October 7, 2020 announced the approval of ________ for the construction of Port Harcourt-Maiduguri railway?

[A] $3.02 billion
[B] $4 billion
[C] $3.5 billion
[D] $3.8 billion

Correct Answer: A [$3.02 billion] ✓

Notes: The Minister of Transport, Rotimi Amaechi has announced that the FG has approved rehabilitation and reconstruction of the Port Harcourt-Maiduguri Railway for the sum of $3.02 billion.

The Minister disclosed this to reporters after the 18th virtual meeting of the Federal Executive Council on Wednesday.

2. Which one of the following State Commissioners of Health tested positive for Coronavirus on August 24, 2020

[A] Princewill A. Chike, Rivers State
[B] Dr. Angela Uwakwem, Imo State
[C] Dr Daniel IYA, Nasarawa State
[D] Prof Akin Abayomi, Lagos State

Correct Answer: D [Prof Akin Abayomi, Lagos State] ✓

Notes: The Lagos State Commissioner of Healrh, Professor Akin Abayomi, on Monday, August 24, 2020 tested positive for Coronavirus.

Gbenga Omotoso, Commissioner for Information, made the announcement on Monday morning in his official Twitter handle.

He said, “Subsequent to close contact with persons feeling unwell and testing positive for the COVID-19 infection, the Honourable Commissioner for Health, Professor Akin Abayomi, has tested positive for the virus. Professor Abayomi became aware of his status following the required testing protocol of contact tracing procedures.

3. Nigeria was declared free of wild polio by WHO on?

[A] August 21, 2020
[B] August 24, 2020
[C] August 25, 2020
[D] August 26, 2020

Correct Answer: C [August 25, 2020] ✓

Notes: Africa was declared free of wild polio on Wednesday, August 25, 2020. The landmark moment comes after Nigeria goes four years without any cases. Its eradication comes after a decades-long campaign that has sometimes cost vaccinators their lives.

4. COVID-19 cases in Nigeria crossed the 52,000 mark on?

[A] August 21, 2020
[B] August 22, 2020
[C] August 23, 2020
[D] August 25, 2020

Correct Answer: C [August 23, 2020] ✓

Notes: The Nigeria Center for Disease Control, NCDC, on Sunday, August 20, 2020 confirmed 322 new cases of COVID-19. Total number of cases reported is 52,227, discharged 38,945 and 1002 deaths.

[/bg_col1002lapse]

5. President Muhammadu Buhari recently approved __________ tax deferment on imported meters

[A] 3-month
[B] 6-month
[C] One-year
[D] Two-year

Correct Answer: C [One-year] ✓

Notes: IMPORTERS of electricity meters got a reprieve yesterday as President Muhammadu Buhari approved a one-year deferment of the 35 per cent Import Adjustment Tax (IAT) imposed on Fully Built Unit (FBU) HS Code 9028.30.00.00 meters.

The gesture is to make electricity meters affordable for consumers.

Finance and National Planning Minister Mrs. Zainab Ahmed had requested for the approval to support the Nigerian Electricity Regulatory Commission (NERC) in rolling three million electricity meters, which is under the Meter Asset Provider (MAP) framework.

The 35 per cent levy, which was approved in 2015 on the importation of FBU electricity meters, attracted 10 per cent import duty rate under the ECOWAS CET.

6. The number of fatalities recorded so far from coronavirus (COVID-19) in Nigeria surpassed the 1,000 mark on?

A] August 18, 2020
[B] August 19, 2020
[C] August 23 2020
[D] August 24, 2020

Correct Answer: C [August 23, 2020] ✓

Notes: Six months after the Nigeria reported its first cases of COVID-19 in February, the death toll has now crossed the 1000 mark.

August 23, 2020 Data from the Nigeria Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) indicated that 1,002 people have lost the battle to COVID-19 in the country.

The figure reported by the NCDC in its latest update on the disease on Sunday shows that five more people infected with COVID-19 died in the last 24 hours.

7. What is the name of the newly appointed Managing Director of the News Agency of Nigeria. NAN?

[A] Segun Adeyemi
[B] Nura Sani Kangiwa
[C] Francis Ndubuisi Nwosu
[D] Buki Ponle

Correct Answer: D [Buki Ponle] ✓

Notes: The new NAN MD named by Mr President Muhammadu Buhari was a former managing editor of the federal news agency, coordinating production, editing, control, features, health, gender and environment desks.

He holds a masters degree in Mass Communication from the University of Lagos, according to his LinkedIn profile.

He is a member of the Nigerian Guild of Editors (NGE), the Nigeria Union of Journalists (NUJ), and the International Society for Prevention of Child Abuse and Neglect.

8. Who is the first African and Nigerian-born lawyer to be appointed Justice Minister in Canadian Province?

[A] Augustine Alegeh
[B] Hannibal Uwaifo
[C] Kaycee Madu
[D] Ademola Akinrele

Correct Answer: C [Kaycee Madu] ✓

Notes: Kaycee Madu, a Nigerian-born lawyer, has been named the minister of justice and solicitor-general of Alberta, Canada.

With his elevation from his previous role as minister for municipal affairs, Madu becomes the first African to be appointed minister of justice — a “strong statement,” according to Jason Kenney, premier of Alberta. His appointment has been described as one that would bring the “needed perspective” and change in the justice system.

In the words of Kenney, “at a time when we are all more sensitive to the reality of racial prejudice, I think it is a strong statement that Alberta will have its first justice minister of African origin; first Black Canadian justice minister, attorney-general or solicitor-general.

9. COVID-19 cases in Nigeria crossed the 53,000 mark on?

[A] August 24, 2020
[B] August 25, 2020
[C] August 26, 2020
[D] August 27, 2020

Correct Answer: C [August 26, 2020] ✓

Notes: The Nigeria Center for Disease Control, NCDC, on Wednesday, August 26, 2020 confirmed 221 new cases of COVID-19. Total number of cases reported is 53,021, discharged 40,281 and 1,010 deaths.

10. President Muhammadu Buhari, on ___________, approved the implementation of the proposed cost-reflective electricity tariff for the Nigerian Electricity Supply Industry (NESI)?

[A] August 24, 2020
[B] August 25, 2020
[C] August 26, 2020
[D] August 27, 2020

Correct Answer: B [August 25, 2020]

Notes: President Muhammadu Buhari, on Tuesday, approved the implementation of the proposed cost-reflective electricity tariff for the Nigerian Electricity Supply Industry (NESI).

However, residential areas classified as “poor” will not be affected by the increase in tariff, TheCable understands.

With the approval of the president, the new tariff regime is expected to kick off on September 1 and to be reviewed quarterly.

This is said to be a requirement for the approval of a proposed $1.5 billion World Bank loan for the power sector.

According to the new tariff via a NERC order dated December 31, 2019, Abuja Electricity Distribution Company (AEDC) residential customers R3 that were paying N27.20 per unit will now pay N47.09 and N63.42 by next year.

For the Ikeja Electricity Distribution Company (IKEDC) customers, the R3 category paying N26.50 per unit will now pay N36.49 per unit and later N58.

Take the Current Affairs Questions 2020 for August 20-21 | Daily Updated Quiz On National & International Affairs

Was this helpful?

3 / 0


Leave a Reply 0

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

error: Content is protected !!