14.2 C
Los Angeles
Thursday, January 20, 2022

The 46th President Of The United States Of America Is…

The #USElection2020 is heating up with Vice...
HomeCurrent Affairs QuizCurrent Affairs Questions 2021...

Current Affairs Questions 2021 for January 1 – 6 | Daily Updated Quiz on National and International Affairs


Current Affairs Questions 2021 for January 1 – 6 | Daily Updated Quiz on National and International Affairs

1. Who was the first senate president of the fourth republic?

[A] Chuba Okadigbo
[B] Wada Nas
[C] Evan Enwerem
[D] Don Etiebet

Correct Answer: C [Evan Enwerem]

2. What was General Babangida’s position before becoming president?

[A] Chief Of Staff Supreme headquaters
[B] Chief of Army Staff
[C] GOC 82 Batallion
[D] Niger State Governor

Correct Answer: B [Chief of Army Staff]

3. Who captained the Olympic gold medal winning team of 1996?

[A] Jay Jay Okocha
[B] Sunday Oliseh
[C] Nwankwo Kanu
[D] Celestine Babayaro

Correct Answer: C [Nwankwo Kanu]

4. Whose face is on the 20 Naira Note?

[A] Murtala Muhammed
[B] Sani Abacha
[C] Obafemi Awolowo
[D] Herbert Macauly

Correct Answer: A [Murtala Muhammed]

5. Who was the chief security officer under Gen. Abacha?

[A] Gen. Oladipo Diya
[B] Prof. Ibrahim Gambari
[C] Sgt. Rogers
[D] Major Hamza Al-Mustapha

Correct Answer: D [Major Hamza Al-Mustapha]

6. What is the capital of Abia State?

[A] Aba
[B] Lagos
[C] Okigwe
[D] Umuahia

Correct Answer: D [Umuahia]

7. Who was the presidential candidate of the defunct Great Nigeria People’s Party (GNPP) in the 1979 presidential election?

[A] Waziri Ibrahim
[B] Abdu Tofa
[C] Tunji Braithwaite
[D] Balarabe Musa

Correct Answer: A [Waziri Ibrahim]

8. Who was Olusegun Obasanjo’s Vice President during his first term as elected president?

[A] Bola Tinubu
[B] Abubakar Atiku
[C] Arthur Nzeribe
[D] Bashir Magashi

Correct Answer: A [Abubakar Atiku]

9. Who was the Chief of Army Staff during Olusegun Obasanjo’s first regime 1976-1979?

[A] Muhammed Buhari
[B] Theophilous Danjuma
[C] Shehu Yar’Adua
[D] Joshua Dogonyaro

Correct Answer: B [Theophilous Danjuma]

10. Who was the head of the Interim National Government replaced by Gen. Abacha?

[A] Olu Falae
[B] MKO Abiola
[C] Ernest Shonekan
[D] Douglas Aniemena

Correct Answer: C [Ernest Shonekan]

 

- A word from our sponsors -

spot_img

Most Popular

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

More from Author

2021 Africa Cup of Nations (AFCON) Current Affairs Questions and Answers

Are you searching for 2021 Africa Cup of Nations (AFCON) Current...

#AFCON2022: Rwandan Salima Mukansanga becomes first woman to referee AFCON match

On 10 January 2022, Rwandan Salima Mukansanga made history by becoming...

180 Lovely and Romantic Birthday Wishes for Your Wife

When it comes to birthdays, we try to send heart warming...

GOtv Nigeria Packages and their Subcription Rates (2022)

How many packages does GOtv have in Nigeria? If you have ever...

- A word from our sponsors -

spot_img

Read Now

2021 Africa Cup of Nations (AFCON) Current Affairs Questions and Answers

Are you searching for 2021 Africa Cup of Nations (AFCON) Current Affairs Questions and Answers? Your search ends here as iWanSabi has carefully culled top historian questions and answers of the AFCON 2021. The 2021 Africa Cup of Nations (AFCON 2021 or CAN 2021), is the 33rd edition...

#AFCON2022: Rwandan Salima Mukansanga becomes first woman to referee AFCON match

On 10 January 2022, Rwandan Salima Mukansanga made history by becoming the first woman to officiate a match in the Africa Cup of Nations (AFCON) when she was appointed as a fourth official in the game between Guinea and Malawi in Bafoussam. This achievement put her first by...

180 Lovely and Romantic Birthday Wishes for Your Wife

When it comes to birthdays, we try to send heart warming messages but the birthday of your wife is a day you need that very special, lovely and romantic birthday wishes that will drive her to the moon! The birthday of your wife gives you an opportunity...

GOtv Nigeria Packages and their Subcription Rates (2022)

How many packages does GOtv have in Nigeria? If you have ever asked this question or have in 2022 asked this question, this article will answer your question. GOtv Africa is a paid TV terrestrial service in Africa owned by broadcaster MultiChoice. It mainly consists of African and international...

ECOWAS 2021 Recruitment (9 Positions)

Created on 28 May 1975, the Economic Community of West African States (ECOWAS) is a regional intergovernmental organization formed by the following fifteen (15) Member States: Benin, Burkina Faso, Cape Verde, Côte d’Ivoire, The Gambia, Ghana, Guinea, Guinea Bissau, Liberia, Mali, Niger, Nigeria, Senegal, Sierra Leone and...

World Hepatitis Day 2021: The Nigerian Case

Over 18 million Nigerians infected with hepatitis, says Nigeria’s Health Minister What is Hepatitis? Hepatitis is the inflammation of the liver, showing five common viral hepatitis strains as A, B, C, D, and E, but with a hepatitis G virus identified recently. In Africa, including Nigeria, hepatitis is a...

Current Affairs Quiz: 10 June 2021

The iwanSABI Daily Current Affairs Quiz (iDCAQ) is equipped to help you stay current and updated with latest news and daily National and International current affairs as they unfold. If you are studying for exams or preparing for a job interview, our iDCAQ got you covered! Go ahead...

Current Affairs in Short: 10 June 2021

2021 Democracy Day Celebration The Federal Government has declared Monday, June 14, 2021 as public holiday to mark this year’s Democracy Day celebration. Democracy Day is an annual event celebrated every June 12 in Nigeria. This year’s celebrations is slated for Saturday, June 12, 2021 while public...

World Food Safety Day 2021

World Food Safety Day (WFSD) is usually celebrated on 7 June of every year. This year’s celebration aims to draw attention and inspire action to help prevent, detect and manage foodborne risks, contributing to food security, human health, economic prosperity, agriculture, market access, tourism and sustainable development. This...

Current Affairs in Short: 6 June, 2021

We have disconnected Twitter completely from the national networks — Telcos Telcos in Nigeria have said that those still accessing Twitter in Nigeria are not using their networks to access the microblogging site. Twitter was suspended in Nigeria by the Federal Government with an order to telcos...

Current Affairs in Short: 5 June 2021

Today’s Current Affairs in Short focuses on the Twitter ban in Nigeria. We will help Nigerians restore access, says Twitter Following the ban by the Nigerian government on Twitter, the social media giant on Saturday said it had commenced efforts to restore access to its platform for Nigerians. ...

Current Affairs in Short: 4 June, 2021

Today's current affairs in short focuses on giant social media companies and the actions they have taken to check the posts and tweets made by the Nigerian president which they said violated their policy. It also covered the confirmation of Police acting boss as substantial IGP. Just like...