Monthly Current Affairs Quiz — August, 2020


nigeria-current-affairs-quizEveryday, iWanSabi publishes at least 5 to 10 current affairs questions based on real time news, development and happenings in Nigeria and beyond. At the end of every week, we publish a round up post of current affairs MCQ Quiz and present them in a weekly order to help you study, practice or revise all you may have learned or read for that month.

These questions are suitable for any Nigerian examination that requires knowledge of current affairs, job interview, etc. We have made it interactive so you can assess how much you follow the headlines.

iWanSabi Weekly Current Affairs Quiz of iWanSabi aims to help students, professionals and other individuals in quest for knowledge to stay informed about the recent events and other occurrences around Nigeria and and the world at large.


1. COVID-19 cases in Nigeria crossed the 40,000 mark on?

[A] July 22, 2020
[B] July 23, 2020
[C] July 25, 2020
[D] July 26, 2020

Correct Answer: D [July 26, 2020] ✓

Notes: The Nigeria Center for Disease Control, NCDC, on Sunday, July 26, 2020 confirmed 555 new cases of COVID-19. Total number of cases reported is 40,532, discharged 17,374 and 858 deaths.

2. Worldwide Coronavirus Cases crossed the 15 Million mark on?

[A] July 18, 2020
[B] July 19, 2020
[C] July 23, 2020
[D] July 15, 2020

Correct Answer: C [July 23 2020] ✓

Notes: According to a report by Johns Hopkins University, the number of COVID-19 confirmed cases around the world has reached over 15.2 million as of July 23, 2020.

Over 623,000 fatalities and more than 8.6 million recoveries, have been reported.

3. Which country has claimed ‘Diaoyu islands’ as its territory and declared its right to conduct law enforcement activities?

[A] United States
[B] China
[C] Australia
[D] Vietnam

Correct Answer: B [China] ✓

Notes: China has recently claimed that the Diaoyu islands are Chinese territory and it has the right to conduct law enforcement activities in the area.

The Chinese foreign ministry spokesperson Wang Wenbin denied the criticism of the U.S. of incursions of China. The islands located in the East China sea has also been claimed by Japan for several year. Japan calls the territory as Senkaku and China calls as Diaoyu

4. Who is the first non-SAN to lead the Nigerian Bar Association (NBA) in years?

[A] Babatunde Ajibade
[B] Dele Adesina
[C] Bubajan Magaji
[D] Olumide Akpata

Correct Answer: D [Olumide Akpata] ✓

Notes:

Olumide Akpata on July 30, 2020 emerged winner of the Nigerian Bar Association’s (NBA) national elections, after defeating two other contestants who are Senior Advocates of Nigeria (SANs). This victorious win makes him the NBA’s first non-SAN President in years.

Akpata won the election with a total of 9,891 votes of the total 18,256 ballots cast, while his closest rival, Babatunde Ajibade (SAN) polled 4,328 votes and Dele Adesina (SAN) polled 3,982 votes.

5. Which one of the following African countries on August 1, 2020 confirmed cases of COVID-19 have crossed half a million?

[A] South Africa
[B] Nigeria
[C] Kenya
[D] Ghana

Correct Answer: A [South Africa] ✓

Notes: South African Health Ministry on Saturday, August 1, 2020 said the South Africa’s confirmed cases of COVID-19 have crossed half a million.

According to the ministry, the country recorded 10,107 new confirmed COVID-19 cases, pushing the total to 503,290, four months since the first case was confirmed in the country.

6. Which of the following Nigerian States on August 1, 2020 ordered the re-opening of worship centres?

[A] Lagos
[B] Ibadan
[C] Ogun
[D] Port Harcourt

Correct Answer: A [Lagos] ✓

Notes: Lagos State Governor, Babajide Sanwo-Olu on August 1, 2020 disclosed that having carefully reviewed the current scenario in Lagos State as regards the novel coronavirus pandemic, places of worship in the state will be allowed to open from Friday, August 7, 2020 for Muslims, and Sunday, August 9 for Christians.

Sanwo-Olu made this disclosure while presenting his 17th update on COVID-19 at the Lagos House, Marina.

7. Which of the following Nigerian prominent man on Saturday, August 1, 2020 inaugurated 1,000-seat capacity secretariat in Akwa Ibom state?

[A] Governor Udom Emmanuel
[B] Godswill Akpabio
[C] Prince Uche Secondus
[D] Ekpeyong Uffot

Correct Answer: C [Prince Uche Secondus] ✓

Notes: Prince Uche Secondus, the National Chairman of the Peoples Democratic Party (PDP), on Saturday, August 1, 2020 inaugurated 1,000 seat capacity secretariat in Akwa Ibom State.

Secondus, while inaugurating the new state secretariat in Uyo, commended the leadership role of Gov. Udom Emmanuel in the state.

8. What is the name of the robotic Mars rover launched by NASA?

[A] Endeavour
[B] Perseverance
[C] Achiever
[D] Patriot

Correct Answer: B [Perseverance] ✓

Notes: NASA has successfully launched its Mars rover named ‘Perseverance’ from Cape Canaveral Florida on a United Launch Alliances Atlas V rocket.

The vehicle with the size of a large car is also accompanied by a helicopter called Ingenuity which will study Mars’s atmosphere. It will drill into Mars and collect geological specimens. The rover is expected to land at the base of a crater called Jezero on February 18, 2021.

9. World Hepatitis Day is celebrated on?

[A] July 27
[B] July 28
[C] August 1
[D] August 2

Correct Answer: B [July 28] ✓

Notes: World Hepatitis Day is commemorated each year on 28 July to enhance awareness of viral hepatitis, an inflammation of the liver that causes a range of health problems, including liver cancer.

There are five main strains of the hepatitis virus – A, B, C, D and E. Together, hepatitis B and C are the most common cause of deaths, with 1.3 million lives lost each year. Amid the COVID-19 pandemic, viral hepatitis continues to claim thousands of lives every day.

10. The theme for World Hepatitis Day 2020 is ?

[A] “Invest in eliminating hepatitis”
[B] “Hepatitis-free future”
[C] “Find the Missing Millions”
[D] “Eliminate Hepatitis”

Correct Answer: B [“Hepatitis-free future”] ✓

Notes: This year’s theme is “Hepatitis-free future,” with a strong focus on preventing hepatitis B among mothers and newborns. On 28 July, WHO will publish new recommendations on the prevention of mother-to-child transmission of the virus.

Was this helpful?

3 / 0


Leave a Reply 0

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

error: Content is protected !!