Monthly Current Affairs Quiz — July, 2020


Everyday, iWanSabi publishes at least 5 to 10 current affairs questions based on real time news, development and happenings in Nigeria and beyond. At the end of every month, we publish a round up post of current affairs MCQ Quiz and present them in a monthly order to help you study, practice or revise all you may have learned or read for that month.

These questions are suitable for any Nigerian examination that requires knowledge of current affairs, job interview, etc. We have made it interactive so you can assess how much you follow the headlines.

1. COVID-19 cases in Nigeria crossed the 23,000 mark on?

[A] June 22, 2020
[B] June 23 2020
[C] June 26, 2020
[D] June 27, 2020

Correct Answer: D [June 26, 2020]

Notes: The Nigeria Center for Disease Control, NCDC, on Friday, June 26, 2020 confirmed 684 new cases of COVID-19. Total number of cases reported is 23,298 discharged 8,253 and 554 deaths.

2. Which one of the following State Governors tested positive to COVID-19 on June 30, 2020? 

[A] Ondo State Governor Oluwarotimi Akeredolu
[B] Ogun State Governor Dapo Abiodun
[C] Adamawa State Governor Ahmadu Umaru Fintiri
[D] Bauchi State Governor Bala Muhammed

Correct Answer: D [Ondo State Governor Oluwarotimi Akeredolu]

Notes: Ondo State Governor Oluwarotimi Akeredolu, on June 30, 2020 identified himself as one of the 32 people that tested positive for COVID-19 in the state, bringing the total number of cases in the state to 276.

Akeredolu, who had earlier raised an alarm over the state of emergency and community spread of the pandemic in his last media briefing, confirmed the incident on his twitter page yesterday.

He said: “Earlier today, I got confirmation of a positive result for COVID-19. I am asymptomatic and not displaying any symptoms.

“I am currently self-isolating and supervised home management will be administered by the wonderful team at our Infectious Disease Hospital. I urge that we all stay safe and be well.”

3. Worldwide Coronavirus Cases crossed the 10 Million mark on?

[A] June 24, 2020
[B] June 25 2020
[C] June 26, 2020
[D] June 28, 2020

Correct Answer: D [June 28, 2020]

Notes: More than 10 million people have been confirmed to have the coronavirus around the world. More than 5.8 million have recovered, while at least 514,298 have died, according to data compiled by Worldometer, an online dashboard that tracks the global number of confirmed coronavirus cases showed. The US, Brazil and the UK have reported the most deaths.

As of the time of setting this Current Affairs Quiz, there are 10,590,953 confirmed cases across the globe, data from worldometers.info, an online dashboard that tracks the global number of confirmed coronavirus cases showed.

Some severely affected countries including the U.S., Brazil, Russia, India, Italy, France and Spain.

However, the four worst-hit countries – U.S., Brazil, Russia, and India – have a combined figure of over five million infections, more than half of the global total.

4. COVID-19 cases in Nigeria crossed the 24,000 mark on?

[A] June 22, 2020
[B] June 23 2020
[C] June 26, 2020
[D] June 27, 2020

Correct Answer: D [June 27, 2020]

Notes: The Nigeria Center for Disease Control, NCDC, on Saturday, June 26, 2020 confirmed 684 new cases of COVID-19. Total number of cases reported is 24,077 discharged 8,625 and 558 deaths.

5. The relaxation of interstate travel restriction by the Presidential Task Force on COVID-19 took effect on?

[A] June 26, 2020
[B] June 27 2020
[C] July 1, 2020
[D] July 2, 2020

Correct Answer: D [July 1, 2020]

Notes: President Muhammadu Buhari, on Monday, June 29, 2020 approved the lifting of restrictions on interstate travel effective July 1, 2020. He also extended the second phase of the relaxed lockdown by four weeks beginning Tuesday, June 30, 2020 to midnight of Monday, July 27, 2020.

Chairman of the Presidential Taskforce on COVID-19 Boss Mustapha and PTF Coordinator Sani Aliyu made the disclosure in Abuja, June 29, 2020 during the daily briefing on the coronavirus pandemic.

6. COVID-19 cases in Nigeria crossed the 25,000 mark on?

[A] June 26, 2020
[B] June 27, 2020
[C] June 28, 2020
[D] June 29, 2020

Correct Answer: D [June 29, 2020]

Notes: The Nigeria Center for Disease Control, NCDC, on Thursday, June 24, 2020 confirmed 566 new cases of COVID-19. Total number of cases reported is 25,133, discharged 9,402 and 573 deaths.

7. The Federal Government on _________ inaugurated committees for the recruitment of 774,000 Nigerians in the 774 local governments in the country?

[A] June 27, 2020
[B] June 28, 2020
[C] July 1, 2020
[D] July 2, 2020

Correct Answer: C [July 1, 2020]

Notes: The Federal Government Tuesday, July 1, 2020 inaugurated committees for the recruitment of 774,000 Nigerians in the 774 local governments in the country.

Known as States’ Selection Committees on Extended Special Public Works, the Committees are expected to identify and recruit 1,000 Nigerians from each of the local governments in the country.

Those who will be recruited will receive N20,000 per month.

8. The virtual inauguration of the States’ Selection Committees on Extended Special Public Works in Abuja was performed by?

[A] Minister of Labour and Employment, Chris Ngige
[B] Minister of State for Labour and Employment, Festus Keyamo
[C] William Nwankwo Alo, Permanent Secretary
[D] Boss Mustapha, Secretary to Government of the Federation

Correct Answer: B [Minister of State for Labour and Employment, Festus Keyamo]

Notes: The virtual inauguration of the committees in Abuja was performed by the Minister of State for Labour and Employment, Festus Keyamo.

Keyamo said the Committees are expected to identify public works which will be carried out by each of the local government in all the states.

He said the recruitment would begin from October to December for road construction, urban and rural sanitation, among others,

9. COVID-19 cases in Nigeria crossed the 26,000 mark on?

[A] June 28, 2020
[B] June 29, 2020
[C] June 30, 2020
[D] July 1, 2020

Correct Answer: D [July 1, 2020]

Notes: The Nigeria Center for Disease Control, NCDC, on Thursday, July 1, 2020 confirmed 790 new cases of COVID-19. Total number of cases reported is 26,484, discharged 10,152 and 603 deaths.

10. Domestic flights which have been suspended in Nigeria since March 2020 will finally resume on?

[A] 8th of July, 2020
[B] 9th of July, 2020
[C] 10th of July, 2020
[D] 11th of July, 2020?

Correct Answer: A [8th of July, 2020]

Notes: Domestic flight operations are resuming in Nigeria, as follows:

Abuja and Lagos Airports will reopen on July 8, 2020

Kano, Port Harcourt, Owerri amd Maiduguri Airports will resume on July 11, 2020

Other Airports not listed above will resume July 15, 2020

Please note this applies only to Domestic flights.

Source: Federal Ministry of Aviation, Nigeria.

Was this helpful?

1 / 0


Leave a Reply 0

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

error: Content is protected !!