Monthly Current Affairs Quiz — May, 2020

monthly-current-affairs-quiz-may-2020

Everyday, iWanSabi publishes at least 5 to 10 current affairs questions based on real time news, development and happenings in Nigeria and beyond. At the end of every month, we publish a round up post of current affairs MCQ Quiz and present them in a monthly order to help you study, practice or revise all you may have learned or read for that month.

These questions are suitable for any Nigerian examination that requires knowledge of current affairs, job interview, etc. We have made it interactive so you can assess how much you follow the headlines.


1. The first virtual Federal Executive Council, FEC, meeting was held on?

[A] March 12, 2020
[B] April 14, 2020
[C] May 13, 2020
[D] February 14, 2020

Correct Answer: C [May 13, 2020]

Notes: The first ever virtual FEC meeting was presided by President Muhammadu Buhari which started at about 11.22 a.m., occasioned by the prevailing Coronavirus pandemic in the country, and was conducted in line with the basic COVID-19 protocol of physical distancing.

2. Which of the following Governors opened a “females only” COVID-19 isolation centre in his state?

[A] Ahmadu Umaru Fintiri, Adamawa State Governor
[B] Abdullahi Umar Ganduje, Kano State Governor
[C] Nasir Ahmad el-Rufai, Kaduna State Governor
[D] Aminu Bello Masari, Katsina State Governor

Correct Answer: B [Abdullahi Umar Ganduje, Kano State Governor]

Notes: Governor Abdullahi Ganduje inspected the Daula Females Isolation Centre, situated in Nasarawa Local Government Area on Thursday, May 14, 2020 and said everything needed to make the centre work was in place.

3. The oldest COVID-19 patient to be discharged from Lagos isolation centre as at May 14, 2020 is aged?

[A] 78
[B] 86
[C] 88
[D] 98

Correct Answer: D [98]

Notes: Lagos State Governor, Babajide Sanwo-Olu on Thursday, May 14, 2020 announced that the state discharged a 98 year old woman, who happened to be the oldest COVID19 patient in Lagos.

4. The Thisday Dome was inaugurated by FG to temporarily serve as treatment and isolation centre for the management of coronavirus (COVID-19) cases on?

[A] March 12, 2020
[B] April 14, 2020
[C] May 12, 2020
[D] February 14, 2020

Correct Answer: C [May 12, 2020]

Notes: The 300-bed facility with a 54gene laboratory is a private sector-driven initiative donated by a consortium of partners led by the Sahara Energy Group and the ThisDay Media and Technology Group. Other key players include the CA-COVID, the AFC, CCECC, NNPC and the CBN.

5. Which of the following African Presidents banned the purchase of new cars for government officials till 2025?

[A] President Muhammadu Buhari of Nigeria
[B] President Patrice Talon, President of Benin
[C] President Hage Geingob of Namibia
[D] President Mokgweetsi Masisi, President of Botswana

Correct Answer: C [President Hage Geingob of Namibia]

Notes: President Geingob made this known in a statement he posted on Twitter on Thursday, May 14, 2020 noting that the decision is crucial as the country and the rest of the world brace up of economic effect of Covid-19.

He said through the decision the government will save 200 million Namibia dollars (about $10.8 million) which will be directed to urgent priority areas.

The Namibian president also directed a cap on monthly fuel consumption by public officeholders.

6. Nigeria hit the 5000 mark in its reported coronavirus confirmed cases on?

[A] May 11, 2020
[B] May 12, 2020
[C] May 13, 2020
[D] May 14, 2020

Correct Answer: D [May 14, 2020]

Notes: The Nigeria Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) on Thursday, May 14, 2020 recorded 193 new cases of the coronavirus, thus bringing the total number of infections in the country to 5,162.

The NCDC also confirmed three new deaths, bringing the total death toll in the country to 167.

The agency added that 193 new cases were confirmed in 15 states with six deaths recorded in the country as of May 14.

7. Which of the following countries denied landing rights to a Nigerian carrier scheduled for evacuation duty following coronavirus pandemic?

[A] USA
[B] UK
[C] Canada
[D] Germany

Correct Answer: C [Canada]

Notes: Nigerian Foreign Affairs Minister, Geoffrey Onyeama while speaking at the daily Presidential Task Force on COVID-19 daily briefing on May 14, 2020 disclosed that evacuation plans from Canada had hit a glitch.

“It is true the Canadian government denied landing rights to a Nigerian carrier scheduled for evacuation duty, on grounds that the airline does not have a license to undertake commercial flights to Canada.

“Our High Commission is engaging with Canadian government on this issue. The argument our High Commissioner is making is that this is not a regular commercial flight, but instead an emergency evacuation flight. So negotiations are ongoing with the Canadian government,” he further clarified.

8. The first virtual court session in Nigeria, tagged ID/9006C/2019 was held on?

[A] March 11, 2020 at the Ikeja High Court in Lagos
[B] May 6, 2020 at the Abuja High Court in FCT
[C] May 4, 2020 at the Ikeja High Court in Lagos
[D] April 15, 2020 at Federal High Court Port Harcourt

Correct Answer: C [May 4, 2020 at the Ikeja High Court in Lagos]

Notes: The first virtual court session saw the sentencing to death of one Olalekan Hameed for a December 1, 2018 murder of Mrs Jolasun Okunsanya, 76, the mother of his employer, at the time.

The proceedings were approved by Chief Judge, Justice Kazeem Alogba, in line with the Lagos State Judiciary Remote Hearing of Cases COVID-19 Pandemic Period Practice Direction.

Participants from the bar included the state’s Attorney-General and Commissioner for Justice, Moyosore Onigbanjo (SAN), the prosecutor, Ms Titilayo Shitta-Bey, and some senior lawyers like Funke Adekoya SAN, Tayo Oyetibo SAN, Olukayode Enitan SAN, amongst others.

9. What video app did the first virtual court used in delivering its first judgement?

[A] Skype
[B] Google Meet
[C] Zoom
[D] Connect

Correct Answer: C [Zoom]

Notes: The Lagos legal system made use of popular American conference call software Zoom with a number of participants in attendance.

This includes the state’s Attorney-General and Commissioner for Justice, Moyosore Onigbanjo (SAN), the prosecutor, Ms. Titilayo Shitta-Bey, and some Senior Advocates of Nigeria like Funke Adekoya, Tayo Oyetibo, Olukayode Enitan, amongst others.

The online court video conference session began at 11a.m. and ended before 2p.m.

10. Who was the first Judge to preside and deliver judgement via video conferencing in Nigeria?

[A] Justice Mojisola Dada
[B] Justice Tanko Muhammad
[C] Justice China Centus Nweze
[D] Moyosore Onigbanjo (SAN)

Correct Answer: A [Justice Mojisola Dada]

Notes: Justice Mojisola Dada was the presiding Judge of the first virtual court session in Nigeria. In his judgement he said, “The sentence of this court upon you, Olalekan Hameed, is that you be hanged by the neck until you be pronounced dead and may the Lord have mercy upon your soul. This is the virtual judgment of the court.”

Was this helpful?

0 / 0


Leave a Reply 0

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

error: Content is protected !!